fbpx

Privacy And Cookie Policy

Privacy And Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter “policy”) concerns the way in which your personal data are processed and in particular the conditions for the collection, storage and use of such information during the visit, registration or use by you of our website (Hereinafter referred to as “the website” or “site”). The management and protection of your personal data as visitors and users of the services of the website and the Facebook page are subject to the terms of this text and the relevant provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation [679/2016 GDPR].

These terms are formulated taking into account both the rapid development of technology and in particular the Internet, and the existing legislation on these issues. In any case the Controller, the owner of this website, reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data in order to ensure compliance with the dynamically developing Greek and European legal framework.

 

Definition of personal data and their processing

Personal data is information such as name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, etc., which identify or may combine with other information to determine the identity of a natural person, visitor/user of the site. Processing of personal data is the collection, registration, organization, storage, customization, alteration, retrieval, search of information, use, transmission to third parties, dissemination, correlation, combination, limitation, deletion and destruction of personal Data on natural persons. The processing includes any operation carried out by us in the personal data of users of the site.

We primarily collect your information directly from you, when you register/use the direct booking service or when you contact us. In addition, we collect your personal data passively through tracking tools such as cookies.

 

Purpose and legal basis for processing your data

We process your data for the following purposes and in particular for:

  1. a) the management of the site
  2. b) Monitoring of site traffic
  3. c) Optimizing the navigation of the site and the experience of the visitor and user of the contained services;
  4. d) communicating and informing visitors
  5. h) The exercise of our legal rights.

Any processing of your personal data requires a specific and legitimate reason according to the existing legislation. For this reason, we make sure that all use of your information is based on one of the following legal bases:

  1. a) The consent of the user in the cases of registration in the services of the website as well as the use of cookies.
  2. b) to secure our legitimate interests without circumventing the rights of users, as is the case in claiming civil claims.
  3. c) Compliance with provisions of the law, as in the case of termination of illegal user activity to the competent authorities.

Your data is not transmitted outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If it is deemed necessary to transfer your data to countries outside the EEA, we will ensure that your rights and freedoms relating to the processing of your personal data are properly and appropriately protected. To the extent that it is our obligation, we will ensure that it is executed on the basis of contractual agreements using standard contractual clauses, approved by the European Commission or other appropriate safeguards in accordance with applicable law.

 

Maintenance and security of your personal data

Your personal data is retained for as long as the legal purpose of the processing, for which it was originally collected, is held, after free consent.

For the preservation of data, we apply the appropriate level of security and we have implemented reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to prevent accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, non-authorized disclosure or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. Our information security policies and procedures are closely aligned with international standards and are regularly reviewed and updated, whenever needed to meet our business needs, technological changes and regulatory requirements.

We delete the data that we collect from you if it is no longer necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was originally collected. The data collected exclusively for the purpose of communicating the user with us or informing interested parties for advertising from the respective collection forms of the site, are maintained during the communication and deleted within [3] three months after its cessation. However, we may be asked to store your personal data for a longer period of time due to legal provisions. The data collected by cookies are deleted in accordance with the cookie policy below.

 

Your statutory rights

As owner of your data, you have specific legal rights relating to the personal data we collect from you: Access: You have the right to be informed if and how we process your personal data at any time and free of charge.

Update: You can request the correction of personal data, which are incomplete or incorrect.

Delete: You may request deletion of your data if it is no longer necessary for the processing purposes for which it was originally collected, or if you wish to revoke your consent and there is no other legal basis for processing.

Objection: You may at any time object to the processing of your personal data, which we will respect with the condition that no other legitimate reasons exist.

Processing restrictions: You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data if you question their accuracy or the legality of the processing.

Portability: You may ask us to obtain in a readable form the data you have provided or to ask us to transmit it to another controller.

 

Right of withdrawal of consent: you have the right to revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legal basis of the processing of your data on our behalf under that consent prior to its revocation.

In order to exercise your statutory rights, please contact studiosplakaad@gmail.com in writing via email.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (postal address: 1-3 Kifissias Ave., P.C. 115 23, Athens, tel. 210 6475600, e-mail address (e-mail) contact@dpa.gr), if you consider that the processing of your personal data violates the applicable national and regulatory framework law for the protection of personal data.

 

Terms of use

These terms apply to the entire content of this web site. If you do not accept these terms, please do not use this web site. These terms of use are governed by the Greek and European Law. Disputes arising in connection with them shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Greek Courts.

 

Copyright

The copyrights of this website belong to the owner of the domain name. These copyrights include, but are not limited to, texts, slogans, logotypes, images, graphics, illustrations, music or downloadable files. This material and contents is the ownership and therefore the responsibility of the owner of the website. The intellectual property rights are the source code and conceptual design rights of this website. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents of this website, in any form is prohibited. You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit this website content or intellectual property. Texts, slogans, logotypes, images, graphics, illustrations, music or downloadable files on this website are protected by copyright and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without the written permission of their respective owner(s).

 

Limitations to liability

All information available on this site is for information purposes only. No liability of any kind is accepted to users of the site. Whilst the owner of the website endeavor to ensure that information on the site is correct and updated, the owner of the website do not warrant its accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements, before acting on them. The owner of the website may make changes to the material on this site at any time without notice (including this privacy policy). You should take appropriate steps to verify any information before acting on it.

 

Third party links

The website sometimes provide links to other websites (including those of our contractual partners). If you use links to third party websites on this website you will leave this website. We do not control and are not responsible for these websites or their content or availability. Accordingly, we do not make any representations about them, or any material found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this site, you do so entirely at your own risk. We expressly disclaim any and all liability resulting from reliance on such information or opinions.

 

Privacy statement

Personal information is neither captured nor stored through this web site without the prior consent of users. Where we ask you for some personal information (e.g. if you fill in an online form to give us feedback, or ask us to send you some information, etc.), we will tell you what we intend to do with the information you’ve given us. Any personal information that you provide to us will be used only for the purpose stated at the time we request it. We will not sell, license or trade your personal information to others. We do not provide your personal information to direct marketing companies or other such organizations. We maintain logs of our web servers’ activity. These log files include the IP address of every computer used to access the website, and we use them to help us analyze usage of the website. We also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are small text files placed on your computer, to help us analyze how users use our site.

 

Cookies policy

We collect and use cookies on all the company’s websites (“the Service”). Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By clicking to accept our cookies policy and continuing to use the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service and your choices regarding cookies.

 

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows us or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be «persistent» or «session» cookies.

 

How we use cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookie files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

– Application cookies: Application cookies enable website core functionality or collect anonymized information on its usage. The website may not function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.

– Performance cookies: Performance cookies help us to improve our website by collecting and reporting information on its usage. Additionally, analytical cookies provide us with all necessary information to track transactions and critical actions

– Marketing cookies: Marketing cookies help us tailor the messages and the content that you see during and after your visit in our website. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests.

 

What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your computer of a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. If you wish to manage your cookies you can either access and manage your subscription/preference settings on the following links or through website’s cookies preferences by selecting the associated link in the footer of the website.

Each Web browser provides clear instructions on how to use cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you have the option to enable or disable their installation on your device by changing the settings in the browser system you use at any time. You can also configure the browser system you are using, appropriately to inform you before installing a cookie on your device or follow the instructions in the navigation system to delete cookies that have already been installed. 
Below are references of the most basic web browsers, which concern specific versions. It is advisable to refer to the official bibliography of the manufacturers of companies for the most timely information.
Google Chrome: Https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=el
Internet Explorer: Http://windows.microsoft.com/el-gr/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: Https://support.mozilla.org/el/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-pre…
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042

 

Cookies – Google Analytics:

Google Analytics is Google’s analytics tool that helps website and app owners to understand how their visitors engage with their properties. It may use a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the ‘__ga’ cookie.

In addition to reporting website usage statistics, Google Analytics can also be used, together with some of the advertising cookies described above, to help show more relevant ads on Google properties (like Google Search) and across the web and to measure interactions with the ads we show.

 

Cookies – Google Adwords:

We use cookies to make advertising more engaging to users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers. Some common applications of cookies are to select advertising based on what’s relevant to a user; to improve reporting on campaign performance; and to avoid showing ads the user has already seen.

By navigating to the site, you agree and accept the use of cookies on your computer in accordance with the terms of this usage policy. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please either make the appropriate arrangements (as listed above) or refrain from using this website.